No subject

Arisaema Enthusiast Group (AEG) Discussion List (and other= Arisaema Enthusiast Group (AEG) Discussion List (and other=
Sat Mar 23 22:55:23 CET 2002

Sender: "Arisaema Enthusiast Group (AEG) Discussion List (and other=
From: "George R. Stilwell, Jr." <GRSJr at WORLDNET.ATT.NET>
Subject: Re: Chen Yi Arisaema
In-Reply-To: <LAW2-F114OLZCHusMjQ0001f854 at>
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"


In general, no, her IDs are mostly wrong. There's a rather complete list
of those that have been ID'd in the recent archives and Eric Gouda has so=me
earlier IDs on his page.  I've appended some of the info. You have to kno=w the
year it was ordered because she reused numbers for different plants
in the early years.


At 09:42 PM 3/23/2002 +0100, you wrote:
>Hello All,
>   I am wondering if anybody knows the identity of the Arisaema species =from
>Chen Yi. I got a few and was wondering if her identifications were corre=ct.
>Thank you........
A-01: = A. bathycoleum so the correct name
A-02: = A. franchetianum var., Arisaema brevipes should have a radiatis=ect
leaf like ciliatum and consanguineum.
A-03 & A-04: = correctly named
A-05: = A. wumengense or saxatile (if wumengense turns out to be a syno=nym
of saxatile then the name saxatile has priority but more research is need=ed
to be sure)
A-06: = A. elephas var.
A-07: = A. lobatum var.
A-09: = A. franchetianum var., Arisaema rhombiforme is related to A.
asperatum and a member of section Trisecta
A-10: = very attractive but unidentified as yet
A-11: = correctly named
A-12: = A. engleri "purple form", A. sikokianum only grows in Japan on =the
island of Shikoku and has a much different flower, it's  a mistake made i=n
Chinese taxonomic literature for A. engleri.
A-14: = A. franchetianum var. (see the AEG-archives for Wilberts mail o=n the
fargesii/franchetianum confusion)
A-19: = A. wattii,  A. biauriculatum is the old name for A. watti so it
should be A. wattii. A. biauriculatum was renamed in the Kew Bulletin  Vo=l .
64(1) by Murata to A. wattii
A-21: = A. heterophyllum var., the flower on her picture is probably no=t yet
fully open, A. tortuosum is very distinct and different from
this plant.
A-24: = A. engleri "green flowered form"
A-28 & A-29: = A. engleri var. , what is known in China as A. sikokianu=m
var. serratum and var. henryanum are actually A. engleri with serrated
leaves (var. serratum) and A. engleri with leaves with 7 leaflets instead=of
the usual 5 (var. henryanum). The amount of serration is variable and mat=ure
specimen produce leaves with 7 leaflets so both variaties are questionabl=e.
A-43: Arisaema multisectum is the old name for A. heterophyllum, the plan=ts
I got from her as A. multisectum (A-43) were indeed Arisaema heterophyllu=m
which should be the correct name for A-43.
A-48: = A. lobatum var.: Arisaema inkiangense is a species with a rhizo=me
(an elongated rootstock like A. rhizomatum) and the plants she sent us we=re
clearly A. lobatum with a rounded tuber.
A-50: = A. lobatum var. with broad stripes on the petioles and peduncle=, a
very big form (tuber this year 9 cm across)
A-51: = A. auriculatum (syn. A. omeiense)
A-55: = correctly named although it's a very robust form of flavum
A-59: = A. lobatum var., it is close to the form of lobatum she sells a=s
A-60: = I received a green-flowered lobatum under this number but Jim
McClements received a yunnanense-related plant under the same number last
A-62 & A-82: Both are color forms of Arisaema rhizomatum. Her "A.
rhizomatum", A-22, has always died here so we don't know what A-22 is but
for these 2 we suggest A. rhizomatum "cream colored form" for A-62 and A.
rhizomatum "red colored form" for A-82. It should however be noted that t=he
2 plants we know have flowered (1 A-62 in Wilbert's collection and 1 A-82=in
the collection of Jim McClements) both had a green flower (but with spots=!).
It's a stunning species but autumn-flowering and a subject for the cold
A-64: correctly named
A-67: This item has got nothing to do with multisectum/heterophyllum and =is
a member of section Trisecta. Possibly A. asperatum or similar with a
asperate petiole and a flower with a white/purple stripe tube and a broad
green-flushed spathe blade so not multisectum (heterophyllum) nor
A-83: = unknown species, we have not been able to identify this one and=it
might be a new species. It needs to be grown indoors because it is
A-86: It could be A. jingdongense but we received a different plant from =her
than the one on her picture so it is not possible to identify it unless w=e
receive the correct item. The plants I recieved were a green form of A.
consanguineum and not a small yellow-flowering plant as on her picture.
A-94: = A. elephas var.; Arisaema handelii should have a rugose (~ roug=h,
like sandpaper) spadix but A. handelii and A. elephas are closely related
and handelii might even be a variety of elephas (similar to speciosum and
it's variety mirabile).
A-95: Incorrect. Arisaema speciosum is a completely different species fro=m
Nepal and Bhutan and the A-95 I received looks like a variety of the same
species as her A-88/A-89/A-90 which is a small form of elephas with purpl=e
spotted leaves.
A-96: correctly named, it's a small species (some 20 cm) with a small gre=en
flower, a white spot in the throat and a silvery zone along the central
nerves of the 2 trifoliolate leaves, interesting but not stunning......
A-97: This plant has a big galeatum-type tuber which produces bulblets.
Although it is close to concinnum flower-wise, it is NOT the same as
concinnum (hence the name AFF. concinnum), which has a rounded tuber and
produces stolons. None of our plants had the deep-yellow flower from her
pictures although one of Wilbert's came close, the rest were more or less
A-106 = Typhonium horsefieldii
A-108 & A-109: = A. ciliatum var., I received the same species for both
numbers and all 4 were a form of A. ciliatum and different from the plant=s
on the pictures.
A-110: = A. franchetianum var.
A-112: = The name A. coenobialis is a non-existent name. The species on=her
picture is autumn-flowering with a rhizome and is probably A. setosum or
similar and certainly not suitable for the open garden.

NOTE: The plants she lists under "erubescens" are most probably forms of
consanguineum or similar (ciliatum). This mistake is sometimes made by
Chinese taxonomists but true erubescens is a species restricted to Nepal =and
was only recently reintroduced into cultivation.

More information about the Arisaema-L mailing list